Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Updated on 12th May 2021

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for Zinedu Classes Private Limited (“Zinedu”, “We/we” or “Us/us”) with regard to Your (“You/you” or “Your/your”) use of the online platform www.zinedu.com (“Website”) . This Privacy Policy and Terms of Use describes our current practices regarding, including your choices in relation to how we collect, compile, store, use, share and secure your personal information across our Website. It also describes your choices regarding access, use and correction of personal information and your rights in relation to your personal information and how you can contact us or authorities in the event you have a grievance or complaint.
By visiting www.zinedu.com, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. Kindly go through this Privacy Policy carefully. By using the Website, you indicate that you understand and abide by this Policy. If you are not in agreement with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, kindly do not access this Website.
We ensure to review this Privacy Policy from time to time so that it is updated. If you are just a visitor, then kindly note that this Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To ensure that you are aware of any changes in the Policy, please review this Policy from time to time.
By Personal Data, we mean any information that can either itself identify you as an individual.

Collection Of Information

As a visitor, you can browse through our Website to find our more about Zinedu. You are not required to provide us with any Personal Data if you are merely a visitor. When you visit the Site, we collect and store certain information in order to increase security, analyse developments and administer the Website with a view to help us in making customer experience better. We utilise this information to analyse traffic patterns on our Website so as to make it more beneficial for our visitors.
We collect your Personal Data only when you register with us, when you are interested in obtaining information regarding our products and services, when you participate in activities on our Website or contact us.
We only collect information from you when you register on our site or fill out a form. When filling out a form on our site, you may be asked to enter your: name, email id, phone number, school, city. You may however visit our site anonymously. In case you have submitted your personal information and contact details, we reserve the rights to call, SMS, email or WhatsApp about our products and offers, even if your number has DND activated on it.
We will only collect your Personal Information if there is a proper and valid reason for doing so, for instance : to comply with our regulatory and legal obligations; for the performance of our contract with you or to take the required steps at your request before entering into a legal contract; for our legitimate interests or where you have given consent. A legitimate interest is when we have a valid commercial or business reason to use your information. In certain cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal data from you or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your interests or those of another individual (for instance, in order to prevent payment fraud or confirm your identity).
Our primary objective in collecting your Personal Information is to provide you a safe, effective, seamless and customized experience. This allows us to provide online courses, study material and tutorials that most likely meet your needs and to customize our Website to make your experience easier, better and safer. The information we gather from you helps us personalize and continually improve customer experience at our Website. We do not voluntarily make this information available to any third parties, nor do we use it for any other objective, except as set out herein.
In order to register on our website or complete the purchase process of one of our courses, we may collect the following information that you will voluntarily provide to us through one of our contact forms, chat or phone session, such as:

1. Information pertaining to personal details, like name, email id, photograph, contact address, contact number, IP address or geographic location

2. Information pertaining to identity, like your mark-sheets, Aadhar /Voter ID/ Passport details;

3. Information pertaining to billing, like credit/debit card number and billing address;

4. Username or password;

5. Ratings or reviews, syllabus/ course preferences, account settings; and

6. Information provided to us through interaction with customer service, surveys or promotions.

Usage and Retention of Information

We collect data about your interactions with us and also the information regarding the device (Laptop, computer, mobile, etc.) used to access our service. This information contains your activity on our Website, and search queries; your interactions details with customer service, and if you call us , your contact number and recordings of your calls; device IDs or other unique identifiers, device and software characteristics, connection information, statistics regarding page views, referral URLs, IP address, browser and web server log information, and information collected via the use of cookies.
With the aid of back end applications, we strive to provide better services and quality interaction with teachers, depending on the your interest. We may also seek this information at other instances, such as when you enter contests or other marketing promotions sponsored by us and/or our partners. If you use a functionality that requires fee payment, options will appear. In case of payments via credit or debit card, we will redirect you to registered payment gateway razor pay. You may store and save your payment details like card numbers with the gateway. We cannot access this data. All payment transactions are processed through secure payment gateway providers.
When you access any of our paid products, we store information about the web pages, on our servers. This helps us to track items that have been completed by you, and those that you need to see.
The user’s full name and his/her display picture can be publicly displayed on the Website. Zinedu can seek more information regarding billing information, address, certificates, etc. depending on what profile and what services they are seeking.
Zinedu can use technologies like cookies, clear gifs, log files, etc. to help understand how you interact with our site and services, so as to render a better experience.

Community

Zinedu is a community, where in we offer a number of features that allow members to connect and communicate in public or semi-public spaces, such as Forums and Teams. Please use your judgment before posting in these community spaces or sharing your personal information with others on Zinedu. You should be aware that any personal information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by others, or could be used to send you unsolicited messages.

Sharing And Disclosing Personal Information

We use other Service Providers to perform services on our behalf or to assist us with the provision of services to you. We engage these Service Providers to provide promotional, infrastructure and IT services, to personalize and optimize our service, to process payment transactions, to provide customer service, to analyze and enhance data, and to conduct consumer surveys. In the process of providing such services, these Service Providers may have access to your personal or other information. We do not authorize them to use or disclose your personal information except in relation to providing their services.

Note to our users in Europe:

We transfer your personal information from the European Economic Area and Switzerland to India. By submitting your data and/or using our services, you consent to the transfer, storing, and processing of your personal information in India.

Security

We shall make effort to take all precautions to shield the personal information both online and offline. We will try to protect your information using security measures to reduce the risks of loss and misuse of data. We have standard SSL certification which basically helps us create a secure connection between our server and user to render any information or action. Some of the protective measures we use are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to our data centres and information access authorization controls. Only user passwords are encrypted in 64-bit encryption and stored because generally users use the same password on multiple sites, to prevent any kind of theft, piracy or unauthorized access. If you think that your zinedu account has been compromised, you can contact us by writing an email to support@zineduclasses.com
We do not provide your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent and we only use your information as per the Privacy Policy. We consider protection of your privacy on utmost priority. We consider your information as our most important assets. We store and process your personal information on computers located in India that are protected by physical as well as technological security devices. We use third parties to verify and certify our privacy principles. If you have objection to your Information being transferred or used in this way, kindly do not use this Website.
We never share or transfer your personal information that we have collected with any other company for their marketing purposes without your consent. We reserve the right to communicate your personal information to any third party that makes a legally-compliant request for its disclosure.

Keeping your Personal Data secure

We have the required safeguards and security measures in place to prevent your Personal Data from being lost or used illegally. Your Personal Data will be processed in authorised manner while maintaining confidentiality. We also have systems and procedures to handle any data security breach. We will let you know about any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally obligated to do so.
Apart from anything contained anywhere in this Agreement; we cannot assure complete and perfect security to your personal data and by using our website, you explicitly agree not to sue us for any data breach.

Cookies

We transfer cookies (small files which contains a string of character), to your IP address, giving the browser unique identification, so as to keep track of the user’s preferences. In addition to this, these files also help in faster login and they also act as a mechanism to determine user trends. The data thus retrieved from the user’s IP address, enables us to enhance our offers, including but not limited to more content in areas of greater interest to a majority of users.
Our Website uses “Cookies" to identify the areas of our Website that you have visited. A Cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. We use Cookies to customize and personalize the Content that you see on our Website. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies. However, if you disable Cookies, you may not be able to access functionality on our Website correctly or at all. We never place Personally Identifiable Information in Cookies.

Consulting

We use third parties to help us provide services to you including the fulfilment of service,payments processing, site activity monitoring, conducting surveys, database maintenance, administering emails and contents, and to provide compiled information on the website performance to us.

Choice

It is optional for you to customize our usage of your personal information to communicate with you, to send you promotional information, how we provide you with relevant advertising, and whether you want to stay signed into your account.
If you do not wish to receive promotional communications from us, you can unsubscribe from the link in the email you would receive or change your preferences. You can also reach out to us through chat, WhatsApp, phone call or email to stop promotional communication to you. We do not sell your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

Ownership Of Rights

All rights, including but not limited to copyright, in this Website is under our ownership. Any use of the website contents other than for your own personal, non-commercial use is prohibited without our permission. You are restricted from modifying, copying, distributing, transmitting, displaying, printing, publishing, selling, licensing, creating derivative works or using any content available on or through our Website for commercial or public purposes. You may not modify, distribute or re-post something on this Website for any purpose.
The Site contains copyrighted material, trademarks and other proprietary information, including, but not limited to, text, software, images, video, graphics, music, sound, and the entire contents of Zinedu is protected by copyright under the appropriate copyright laws. Zinedu owns a copyright in the selection and enhancement of such content, as well as copyright or license to use in the content original to it. You may not modify, publish, transmit, participate in the transfer or sale, create derivative works, or in any way exploit, any of the content, in whole or in part. You may download / print / save copyrighted material for your personal use only. Except as otherwise expressly stated under copyright law, no copying, redistribution, retransmission, publication or commercial exploitation of downloaded material without the permission of Zinedu is allowed. If copying, redistribution or publication of copyrighted material is expressly allowed by Zinedu, then no changes of author attribution, trademark legend or copyright notice shall be made.
You accept that you do not acquire any ownership rights by downloading copyrighted material. Trademarks related with Zinedu shall not be deemed to be in the public domain but rather the exclusive property of Zinedu, unless such site is under license from the trademark owner thereof in which case such license is for the exclusive benefit and use of Zinedu, unless otherwise stated.
Zinedu does not have any responsibility to provide you with information which may help you in determining whether the material in question is copyrighted or trademarked. You shall be solely responsible for any damage resulting from any infringement of copyrights, trademarks, proprietary rights or any other loss resulting from such a submission. If you submit material to any public area of the Website, you warrant that the owner of such material has expressly granted Zinedu the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, non-exclusive right and license to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate and distribute such material (in whole or in part) worldwide You hereby grant Zinedu, the right to edit, copy, publish and distribute any material made available on the Website by you.
If you come across any abuse or violation of these Terms, please report to support@zineduclasses.com

Consent

By submitting data to us or our agent or using the Site, you consent to our use of your data in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy

Conditions Of Use

Licensee does not warrant that this website, its servers, or email sent by us or on our behalf are virus free. We will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of this website, including, but not limited to compensatory, direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special or consequential damages, loss of data, goodwill, business opportunity, income or profit, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below: support@zineduclasses.com

Consent To This Policy

The Terms of Use Agreement is incorporated herein by reference in its entirety.

General Modification:

We may at any time modify the Terms of Use of our Website without any prior notification to you. Should you wish to terminate your account due to a modification to the Terms or the Privacy Policy, you may do so email us at support@zineduclasses.com. However, if you continue to use the service you shall be deemed to have agreed to accept and abide by the modified Terms of this Website.

Privileged/exclusive Service

By possessing a Zinedu account, you have explicitly given consent for us to capture images, camera/mic permissions to make video calls and record the same.

Zinedu May Disclose Information

as required by law, such as to comply with a legal process;

to enforce applicable Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations thereof;

when we believe in good faith that the disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, address security or technical issues or respond to a government request;

with our trusted service providers who work on our behalf and do not have an independent use of the information we disclose to them and have agreed to and adhered to the rules set forth in this Policy;

to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of the Website or our users or the public as required or permitted by law;

with third party service providers in order to personalize the Application/Website/Services/products for a better user experience and to perform behavioural analysis;

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

In the event of any dispute arising between the parties with respect to this Agreement, the same shall be referred to the Sole Arbitrator and the arbitration shall be in accordance with Arbitration and Conciliation Act of 1996. The language of arbitration proceeding shall be English. The seat and place of arbitration shall be New Delhi and the decision of the Arbitrator shall be final and binding on both parties herein. This contract shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of courts in New Delhi,India and shall be governed by the Indian laws.